CT-LASER Education IMLS Workshop Agenda


Computational Thinking to Library and Archival Science Education & Research (CT-LASER)

Workshop Agenda


Wed. Apr. 3 afternoon: University of Maryland
Hornbake North Basement
Room 0302J

12:30-1:00 p.m.: REGISTRATION


1:00-1:15 p.m.: WELCOME & BRIEF INTRODUCTIONS

Michael Kurtz (host), Richard Marciano (UMD)


1:15-3:00 COMPUTATIONAL THINKING

1:15-2:00 Computational Thinking for Math & Science Education
David Weintrop (UMD) — Slides

On its relevance and how it is being introduced into STEM education:

        • Defining CT for M & Sci Classrooms
        • Relevance to M & Sci education
        • NRC’s Framework for K-12 Science Education & Next Generation  Science Standards
        • Introduction to the 22 computational thinking practices
        • Presentation of a computationally enhanced less plan of a science topic

2:00-2:45 Computational Thinking for Library & Archival Studies Education and Practice
Bill Underwood (UMD) — Slides

On its relevance and how it is being introduced:

        • Defining CT for Lib & Archival Education
        • Examples of archival practices that incorporate computational thinking practices
        • The need for a framework for Library & Archival Studies Education

2:45-3:00 Questions from Workshop Participants


3:00-3:15: BREAK


3:15-5:00: ARCHIVAL CASES & LESSON PLANS

3:15-4:00 CASES: Computational Archival Science Educational System
Phil Piety (UMD) Slides — Greg Jansen (UMD) Slides

4:00-4:45 Presenting a Computationally-enhanced Lesson Plan for an Archival Topic
Bill Underwood (UMD)

4:45-5:00 Application of this Approach Across Educational Institutions
Mark Hedges (KCL) — Slides, Adam Kriesberg (UMD)


5:00-5:30: NEXT STEPS

Update on the Establishment of AHRC UK/US CAS Network
Mark Hedges (KCL) — Slides

Summary of concepts discussed, an overview of the next day
Michael Kurtz, Bill Underwood (UMD)


5:30 – 7:30 RECEPTION:

Workshop Participant Reception (outside of meeting room)


Thu. Apr. 4 — Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History (on the Mall) — Library
10th and Constitution Ave entrance

9:00-10:15: PARTICIPANT FORUM

9:00-10:00 Lightning Talks: 3 min each
Michael Kurtz (host), Richard Marciano (UMD)

      1. Bill Underwood (UMD): Computational Thinking for Libraries and Archival Studies Education and Practice
      2. Phil Piety (UMD): CASES – Computational Archival Science Educational System
      3. Mark Hedges (KCL): AHRC UK/US Computational Archival Science Network — Slides
      4. Sonia Ranade (TNA): Contextualizing the Archives at the TNA — Slides
      5. Rebecca Dikow (SI): ML and Museum Collections — Slides
      6. Thomas Padilla (UNLV / OCLC): Collections as Data — Slides
      7. Vicki Lemieux (UBC): Trustworthy Systems — Slides
      8. Tula Giannini (Pratt): Computational Culture — Slides
      9. Heather Soyka (Kent State): Archival Studies — Slides
      10. Kora Golub (Linnaeus U.): Automated Subject Indexing — Slides
      11. Matt Burton (U. Pittsburgh): Data Science in Libraries — Slides
      12. Jessica Farrell (Educopia): Communities of Practice — Slides
      13. Yoichi Tomiura (Kyushu U.): Information Infrastructure — Slides
      14. Ryan Cox (MD State Archives): Historical Methodology — Slides
      15. Michael Levy (USHMM): Digital Asset Management
      16. Michael Haley Goldman (USHMM): Educational Projects
      17. Meghan Ferriter (LOC): Collections as Data
      18. Bob Horton (NMAH): Computing the Archives
      19. Jason R. Baron (Drinker Biddle): e-Discovery
      20. Ricc Ferrante (SI): Re-purposing Crowdsourced Projects and Computational Data — Slides

10:00-10:15 Open Forum
Michael Kurtz (UMD): host


10:15-10:30: BREAK


10:30-10:35: GOALS OF BREAK-OUT SESSIONS
(with research and educational opportunities)

Michael Kurtz (UMD): host

10:35-11:35: TWO BREAK-OUT SESSIONS

    1. Identifying Computational Thinking Practices in Library and Archival Practice (Bill Underwood, Michael Kurtz)
      Developing Computational Thinking Enhanced Lesson plans for library and archival science education (Phil Piety, Greg Jansen)
      Network for developing and sharing results for computational thinking in library and archival science education (building on the AHRC UK/US network) (Mark Hedges, Adam Kriesberg)
    2. Contextualizing the Archives (Sonia Ranade, Katrina Fenlon)

11:35-1:30: LUNCH

National Gallery of Art’s Sculpture Garden Pavilion Café


1:30-2:30  BREAK-OUT GROUP REPORTS

Presented by team leaders


2:30-3:00: NETWORKING OPTIONS BEYOND AHRC UK/US

Richard Marciano